Edu-Dutch Privacy statement

Edu-Dutch

located at Tine van Dethstraat 81, 2331 CD Leiden, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:
Edu-Dutch
Tine van Dethstraat 81
2331 CD Leiden
06-14416481
info@edu-dutch.com

Jelmer Hiemstra is the Data Protection Officer of Edu-Dutch and can be reached via info@edu-dutch.com.

Personal data that we process

Edu-Dutch processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide these to us yourself.

Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:
– First and last name
– Date of birth
– Address data
– Phone number
– E-mail address

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have permission from parents or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in their children’s online activities in order to prevent information about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without that permission, please contact us at info@edu-dutch.com and we will remove this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Edu-Dutch processes your personal data for the following purposes:
– Being able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to be able to perform our services
– Inform you about changes to our services and products
– To be able to send invoices.

Automated decision making

Edu-Dutch does not take decisions on the basis of automated processing about matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions that are made by computer programs or systems, without a human being (such as an Edu-Dutch employee) being involved.

How long we keep personal data

We do not keep your personal data longer than necessary, unless we have a legal obligation to keep your personal data longer. Our basic principle is that we only keep personal data for as long as necessary to be able to provide you with our products and / or services.

Sharing of personal data with third parties

Edu-Dutch only provides to third parties and only if this is necessary for the implementation of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Content from other websites

Articles on this site may contain content from another website (for example, videos, images, articles, etc.). Content from other websites behaves in exactly the same way as if the visitor had visited the other website.

These websites may collect information about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and track your interaction with that content, including tracking your interaction with the content if you have an account and are logged into that website.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

If you leave a comment on our site, you can choose to store your name, e-mail address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to enter your details again if you leave a comment. These cookies last a year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine whether your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal information and is deleted when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set different cookies to save your login details and screen display choices. Login cookies last two days and screen option cookies last one year. If you select “Remember me”, your login will remain valid for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be deleted.

If you edit or publish an article, an extra cookie is stored in your browser. This cookie does not contain any personal information and simply indicates the post ID of the article that you have just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site, we collect the data displayed in the comments form, as well as the IP address and string of the user user browser to help spam detection.

An anonymous string created based on your e-mail address (also known as hash) can be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you use it. The privacy policy of the Gravatar service is available here: http://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your response, your profile photo will be visible to the public in the context of your response.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you must prevent images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) from being uploaded. Visitors to the website can download and extract location data from images on the website.

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent for data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Edu-Dutch and you have the right to data transferability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@edu-dutch.com.

To ensure that the request for inspection has been made by you, we request that you send a copy of your proof of identity with the request. Make in this copy your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen service number (BSN) black. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible, but within four weeks.

Edu-Dutch would also like to point out that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national data protection authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this via the following link: http://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

Edu-Dutch takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you have the impression that your data is not properly protected or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via  info@edu-dutch.com.

Edu-Dutch

From 2013 we offer Dutch courses on different levels. From beginners to preparing you for the official Dutch exam “NT2 Staatsexamen”. We offer group courses in different locations in Holland, individual courses and online courses. We also offer courses for employees at the work location (in consultation with the employer).

Latest posts

Subscribe to our newsletter

top